Supreme Court of Western Australia

Print page
About the Court

Former Judges and Masters

Former Judges of the Court

Name

Period in Office

 

BURT, Sir Archibald Paul, KT

1861-1879

Chief Justice

WRENFORDSLEY, Sir Henry Thomas, KT

1880-1883

Chief Justice

ONSLOW, Sir Alexander Campbell, KT

1883-1901

Chief Justice

STONE, Sir Edward Albert, KT

1883-1901

Chief Justice 1901-1905

HENSMAN, Alfred Peach

1892-1902

 

JAMES, John Charles Horsey

1898

 

PARKER, Sir Stephen Henry, KT

1901-1906

Chief Justice 1906-1913

MOOREHEAD, Frederick William

1902

 

McMILLAN, Sir Robert Furse, KCMG

1902-1913

Chief Justice 1914-1931

BURNSIDE, Robert Bruce

1902-1929

 

ROOTH, John

1906-1921

 

NORTHMORE, Sir John Alfred, KCMG

1914-1931

Chief Justice 1931-1946

DRAPER, Sir Thomas Percy, CBE

1921-1939

 

DWYER, Sir John Patrick, KCMG

1929-1945

Chief Justice 1946-1958

WOLFF, Sir Albert Asher, KCMG

1938-1959

Chief Justice 1959-1969

WALKER, James Leonard

1946-1955

 

JACKSON, Sir Lawrence Walter, KCMGT

1949-1969

Chief Justice 1969-1977

VIRTUE, Sir John Evenden, KBE

1951-1975

 

NEVILE, Roy Vivian

1955-1970

 

D'ARCY, Gordon Bede

1959-1969

 

HALE, John

1960-1973

 

NEGUS, Oscar Joseph

1962-1969

 

BURT, Sir Francis Theodore Page, KCMG AC

1969-1977

Chief Justice 1977-1988

LAVAN, Sir John Martin KT

1969-1981

 

WICKHAM, John Leonard Clifton

1969-1983

 

WALLACE, Alkin Robert Alexander AO

1972-1991

 

JONES, Robert Edmund

1973-1982

 

WRIGHT, George Dundas

1975-1975

 

BRINSDEN, Peter Frederick

1976-1990

 

SMITH, Charles Howard

1977-1989

 

KENNEDY, Geoffrey Alexander AO

1981-2001

 

OLNEY, Howard William

1982-1988

 Appointed to Federal Court

PIDGEON, William Page AO

1982-2001

 

ROWLAND, Barry William

1983-1996

 

FRANKLYN, Edward Morrissey

1984-1998

 

SEAMAN, Paul Laurence

1988-1994

 

MALCOLM, David Kingsley AC

1988-2006

Chief Justice

NICHOLSON, Robert David AO

1988-1994

Appointed to Federal Court

WALSH, Terence Alan

1988-1998

 

IPP, David Andrew AO

1989-2002

Appointed to Court of Appeal NSW

WALLWORK, Henry Albert

1989-2002

 

MURRAY, Michael John AM

1990-2012

 

ANDERSON, Robert John McArthur

1990-2003

 

OWEN, Neville John

1991-2010

 

WHITE, Kerry

1992-2000

 

SCOTT, Graeme Frederick

1992-2003

 

STEYTLER, Christopher David

1994-2009

 

PARKER, Kevin Horace AO RFD

1994-2003

International Criminal Tribunal for former Yugoslavia

HEENAN, Desmond Charles

1995-2000

 

TEMPLEMAN, Anthony John

1996-2009

 

WHEELER, Christine Ann AO

1996-2010

 

MILLER, Geoffrey Peter

1998-2009

 

MCKECHNIE, John Roderick

1999-2015

 

HASLUCK, Nicholas Paul AM

2000-2010

 

ROBERTS-SMITH, Leonard William RFD

2000-2007

 

PULLIN, Christopher James Lonsdale

2001-2014

 

MCLURE, Carmel Joy AC

2001-2016

 

HEENAN, Eric Michael

2002-2015

 

BARKER, Michael Laurence

2002-2009

Appointed to Federal Court

JOHNSON, Narelle

2003-2012

 

SIMMONDS, Ralph Lloyd

2004-2016

 

BLAXELL, Peter Donald

2005-2011

 

NEWNES, David Wallace

2007-2017

 

EDELMAN, James Joshua

2011-2015

 Appointed to Federal Court

Former Masters of the Court

NamePeriod in Office 
STONE, Alfred Hawes 1861-1870  
LOFTIE, Rowley Crozier 1870-1878  
COWAN, James 1878-1889  
MOSELEY, Francis Arnold 1889-1920  
SHERARD, Charles Allan 1919-1921  
DAVIES, Thomas Frederick 1921-1939  
BOYLSON, Gregory James 1940-1967  
STAPLES, Gordon 1967 –1990  
SEAMAN, Paul Laurence 1983-1988 Appointed Supreme Court Judge
WHITE, Kerry 1988-1991 Appointed Supreme Court Judge
NG, Mann Sau 1988–1998  
BREDMEYER, Theodore 1990–2002  
ADAMS, John Rennel 1992-1996  
NEWNES, David Wallace 2003 – 2007 Appointed Supreme Court Judge

Last updated: 26-Apr-2017

[ back to top ]