Supreme Court of Western Australia

Print page

Daily Court List

Note: The Court List is also available on the eCourts Portal of WA  searchable by name, jurisdiction and location.

The daily court list for: 21 August 2018

The Court is open to the public.


Court of Appeal - Criminal

Coram:  Buss P. ,  Mazza J.A. ,  Hall J.  
 Court No. 3
 11:00
1 Hall v. The State of Western Australia (CACR 16/2018)
 For Hearing
2 Hall v. Director of Public Prosecutions for Western Australia (CACV 53/2018)
 For Hearing

Court of Appeal - Civil

Coram:  Murphy J.A. ,  Beech J.A. ,  Pritchard J.  
 Court No. 1
 09:15
Apostolic Church Australia Ltd  v. Dixon & Ors  (CACV 79/2017)
 For Judgment

Coram:  Martin C.J. ,  Buss P. ,  Murphy J.A.  
 Court No. 1
 09:30
Western Australian Planning Commission v. The Board of Valuers & Anor (CACV 102/2016)
 For Judgment

In Criminal

before The Hon. Justice McGrath  
 Court 4-1, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 10:00
1 The State of Western Australia v. Ah Ping Ban (INS 28/2018)
 Trial by Jury
2 The State of Western Australia v. Tiffany Yiting Wan (INS 28/2018)
 Trial by Jury

before The Hon. Justice Derrick  
 Court 4-3, District Court Building, 500 Hay Street, Perth
 10:00
The State of Western Australia v. Victor Amaya (INS 300/2017)
 Trial by Jury

In Civil

before  Registrar Whitby  
 Court 906, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:00
 (COR 77/2018)
 Examination

before The Hon. Justice Le Miere  
 Court 43, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
Duro Felguera Australia P/L v. Samsung C&T Corporation (CIV 1255/2017)
 For Judgment

before The Hon. Justice Allanson  
 Court 42, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
Woodley v. Woodley (CIV 2080/2013)
 Part Heard

before The Hon. Justice Smith  
 Court 607, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
1 Paton v. Lloyd & Anor (CIV 1506/2016)
 Application
2 Paton v. Lloyd & Anor (CIV 3016/2015)
 Application

In Chambers

before  Registrar Davies  
 Mediation Room 703, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:00

before The Hon. Justice Le Miere  
 Court 43, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:15

before The Hon. Justice Kenneth Martin  
 Court 606, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:30
Phoenix Eagle Company P/L v. Ardrey (CIV 3072/2011)
 Directions

before  Master Sanderson  
 Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:45

before  Registrar C Boyle  
 Mediation Room 803, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 09:45
Marinis & Ors v. Prendergast & Ors (CIV 3208/2016)
 Mediation Conference

before  Registrar Davies  
 Mediation Room 814, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00
Casotti Enterprises P/L & Anor v. Statewide Insurance Brokers P/L (CIV 2054/2017)
 Mediation Conference

before  Registrar Whitbread  
 Mediation Room 816, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:00
Mt Romance Australia P/L v. The Cho Group Ltd (CIV 2959/2017)
 Mediation Conference

before  Master Sanderson  
 Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
1 JB Collins P/L as trustee for the Coombs & Barei Number 2 Super Fund & Ors v. Mullins & Ors (CIV 1495/2018)
 By Appointment
2 Mullins v. Directline Finance P/L & Ors (CIV 2568/2017)
 By Appointment

before  Registrar S Boyle  
 Mediation Room 806, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 10:30
Yara Pilbara Holdings P/L v. SNC-Lavalin Group Inc (CIV 2443/2016)
 Mediation Conference

before  Master Sanderson  
 Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
 14:15
Industrial Roadpavers (WA) P/L v. Dowsing Group P/L (COR 108/2018)
 By Appointment

Case Management Hearings

In Registrar's Chambers, before  Registrar Davies in Mediation Room 703, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:00 1  CIV  1036/2017    Boon & Ors v Burt & Ors

Judge's CMC List

In Judge's Chambers, before The Hon. Justice Le Miere in Court 43, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:15 1  CIV  3217/2016    Veneziano Coffee Roasters WA P/L v Healthy Nut Cafe P/L
At 09:15 2  CIV  1750/2017    Cardaci v Cardaci & Ors

Masters List

In Master's Chambers, before  Master Sanderson in Court 907, David Malcolm Justice Centre
Sitting TimeSequenceFile NumbersParties
At 09:45 1  COR  62/2018    D'orsogna Ltd v MBF Finances P/L
At 09:45 2  COR  91/2018    Belle Creed P/L ATF the Payne Family Trust v Marine & Civil P/L
At 09:45 3  CIV  2037/2017    Argyle Diamond Ltd & Anor v Fluor Australia P/L
At 09:45 4  COR  132/2018    Simon Roger Coad
At 09:45 5  CIV  2355/2018    Shee v Shee
At 09:45 6  CIV  2309/2018    Commco Super P/L v Wellard Land Holdings (WA) P/L
At 09:45 7  CIV  1861/2013    Spencer & Anor v Dreadnought P/L
At 09:45 8  COR  134/2018    Duro Felguera Australia P/L v IMP Group P/L
At 09:45 9  CIV  2159/2017    St. George Bank - a division of Westpac Banking Corporation v Morgan
At 09:45 10  CIV  2371/2018    Commonwealth Bank of Australia
At 09:45 11  CIV  2393/2018    Grasa
At 09:45 12  COR  141/2018    Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd v D&G (WA) P/L in its own capacity and as Trustee for the DGSN Family Trust